Volcom Amsterdamn Am 2011 – The Live Webcast

live Volcom skateboard contest webcast

The Volcom Amsterdamn AM 2011 has just kicked off and for all of us out there who haven’t made it to the wonderful city of Amsterdam for all of the contest action, you can sit back and watch it right here. So jump right in now! Find out who’s riding and when everything is happening below the video.

Saturday, July 2nd
10:30 – Open Practice for Damn Am skaters only
13:00 – Qualifiers | Live Webcast Begins
• 100 skaters, five heats
• Two, one-minute runs, best run counts
• Top 30 skaters advance to Semi-Finals
• Top two qualifiers go directly to Finals
20:00 – BBQ, beers, and session at the Marnix Bowl (weather permitting). If bad weather, BBQ at Skatepark Amsterdam

Sunday, July 3rd
10:30 – Open Practice for Damn Am Semi-Finals skaters only
13:00 – Semi-Finals | Live Webcast Begins
• 28 skaters, two heats
• Two one-minute runs, best run counts
• Top 10 advances to Finals to meet up with top two qualifiers
Finals Start directly after the Semi-Finals
• 12 skaters
• Three, one-minute runs, best run counts
• All 12 skaters qualify for Tampa Am 2011
*Top two skaters go directly to the Tampa Am Semi-Finals and get free plane tickets to Tampa courtesy of Volcom * Winner also receives a plane ticket back to AmsterDamn Am 2012
– Best Trick
• Available only for Damn Am skaters
• Obstacle TBD
21:00 – Post contest mop up party at the Minds, Spuistraat 245

PURSE: 15.000 €

Street Purse in Euros:
1st: 5000
2nd: 2500
3rd: 1500
4th: 1250
5th: 1000
6th: 500
7th: 400
8th: 300
9th: 200
10th: 100
11th: 100
12th: 100
Side Cash for Bangers: 550

Best Trick Purse in Euros:
1st: 500
2nd: 400
3rd: 300
4th: 200
5th: 100

Confirmed skaters so far:
Noti Agelis, Greece
Rodrigo Albuquerque, Portugal
Youness Amrani, Belgium
Steffen Austerheim, Norway
Luka Bizjak, Slovenia
Tyson Bowerbank, Salt Lake UT US
Adrien Bulard, France
Juan Carlos Aliste, Chile
Jules Carret, France
Andrea Casasanta, Italy
Thaynan Costa, Portugal
Andre Costa, Portugal
Gav Coughlan, Ireland
Luis Coutinho, Portugal
Luca Crestani, Italy
Axel Cruysberghs, Belgium
Vinícius dos Santos, Brazil
Christian Elizondo, Chile
Mitch Faber, US
Eniz Fazliov, Finland
Ivan Federico Italy
Ruben Gamito, Portugal
Maxime Geronzi, France
Nassim Guammaz, Netherland
Emil Baxxel Haarhöj, Denmark
Pierre Hoarau, France
Jan Hofer, Switzerland
Emil Holst, Denmark
Jean-Marc Johannes, South Africa
Timotej Lampe Ignji?, Slovenia
Federico Lanzarotta, Italy
Spencer Lau, Neptune Beach FL, US
Harry Lintell, England
Rob Maatman, Netherland
Alec Majerus, Rochester MN, US
Simo Makela, Finland
Peter Molec, Slovakia
Tiago Lopes, Portugal
Chris Nichols aka Compton, Portland OR, US
Carlos Padilla, Mexico
Thano Panou, Greece
Dan Plunkett Buffalo, NY, US
Alexander Risvad, Denmark
Eder Rosa, Spain
Pedro Roseiro, Portugal
Jorge Simões, Portugal
Jason Singler, Seattle WA, US
Igor Smith, Brazil
Mathias Torres, Chile
Anthony Van Walleghem, Belgium
Jarne Verbruggen, Belgium
Fabian Verhaege, Belgium
Kris Vile, England
Ishod Wair, Hamilton NJ, US
Andi Welther, Germany
Mike Wright, England
Marek Zaprazny, Slovak Republic
Tim Zom, Netherlands

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *